Skip to content Skip to main navigation

Privacy Policy

The collection and use of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Stats Can.2000, c.5. More specific information may be found at www.infosource.gc.ca

Camp Quality will collect, use, and disclose your personal information through its database or from time to time through other means with your knowledge and consent and only for the purposes that we have identified prior to or at the time we collect the information.

  • To facilitate communication with you by Camp Quality.
  • To assist in maintaining donor profiles.
  • To assist in processing camper profiles.
  • To assist in processing volunteer profiles.
  • To assist placing volunteers at an appropriate Camp or event.
  • To advise you of changes to operational matters.

Except as otherwise set out herein, Camp Quality will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personal information you have provided to us for any purpose not identified under this privacy statement provided that Camp Quality may share this information with legal and/or government bodies that reasonably require access to such information.

Camp Quality may also share your personal information with third-parties to assist in administering activities on its website, such as: for website administration and maintenance purposes; the administering of data processing; to professional advisors; or otherwise legitimate and reasonable purposes for which Camp Quality has obtained your consent or where consent can be reasonably implied.

In certain circumstances, Camp Quality may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted authority to obtain this information.

Only authorized personnel shall have access to personal information and it will not be disclosed, without your prior written consent, for purposes other than those for which it was collected. Camp Quality has a designated Privacy Officer to ensure that the Privacy Policy guidelines are being followed by all staff and volunteers.   Camp Quality will review and update Privacy Policy as needed to ensure ongoing information security and control.

By providing Camp Quality with your personal information, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure of your personal information in according with the principles that are outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Upon written request you may access the personal information which Camp Quality has obtained about you. To arrange access, contact our Privacy Officer for details.

Where you believe that your personal information held by us is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will make every effort to correct the information.

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodging of a complaint please contact our privacy officer as set out below.

 

                                    Camp Quality Canada

                                    Attn: National Executive Director

                                    206-1444 Queen St E

                                    Toronto ON M4L 1E1

                                   info@campquality.com

 

We will accommodate your request subject to legal restrictions.

If you are not satisfied with our compliance with this Privacy Policy a complaint may be made to:

 

                                                            Federal Privacy Commissioner

                                                            112 Kent St

                                                            Ottawa ON K1A 1H3

 

 

More information, including contact information can be obtained at the federal privacy commissioner’s website www.privcom.gc.ca

Camp Quality Canada reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time; for the most current version, go to www.campquality.com